Privacy Policy

About Us

  • Belmond & Co Claims Management Ltd are committed to the privacy of our website visitors and customers, providing a safe and secure policy for handling personal information. We have outlined how we will handle your personal information, also referred to as your data. If you have any questions about this privacy policy or how we handle your personal information, please contact us:
    • by email at: claim@belmondclaims.com
    • by post to: Belmond & Co Claims Management Ltd, Dobson House, Regent Centre, Newcastle Upon Tyne, NE3 3PF
      Belmond & Co Claims Management Ltd provide you with the right to control the access and use of your personal information.
      Our data protection registration number for England and Wales is Z3356427.

Consent

  • When you provide your personal information requested by us via our website, telephone, email, post, or text message; you consent for us to use your personal information to:
    • Contact you via your chosen contact methods (telephone, email, post, and text message)
    • Contact you about your potential financial mis-selling complaint for Payment Protection Insurance, High Cost Short Term Loans, Home Credit Loans and Guarantor Loans;
    • Signing our Letter of Authority means you agree to our Terms & Conditions, allowing us to:
    • Provide the services under your signed contract;
    • Send you marketing communications regarding our other relevant financial based services via the contact methods you have supplied to us;
    • Contact relevant third parties identified by you by telephone, post, and email on your behalf with your specific instruction;
    • Send you text message and email notifications which you have specifically requested; and
    • Send invoices and payment reminders to you, as well as collect payments from you.

Obligations
Please note, we require certain personal information to be able to complete our services. If you do not provide this, we may not be able to fulfil our contract with you. In this event, we will explain what information is required and why. If you do not wish to provide this, we have the right to terminate your contract with us in accordance with our Terms & Conditions, which you agree to by signing our Letter of Authority.

Legitimate Interest
We have a legitimate interest in updating you about further services offered by us, both during and after the conclusion of your contract with us, including communication of any changes or developments that may impact on your concluded services. We will use the details provided by you to contact you by the following methods; telephone, email, post, and text message. If you wish to unsubscribe to one or all contact methods, you can do so at any time.

We offer additional areas of financial mis-selling and compensation claim types. If these services are of interest and you consent to the referral, we will introduce you to our specialist legal partner; TLW Solicitors, Orion Business Park, 9 Hedley Court, North Shields NE29 7ST.
We regularly review our services and have a legitimate interest in using your data to help obtain analytics in respect of our customer base.
In some cases, regulatory requirements may mean we need to use or keep your data by law. You will always be informed of this.

Data Collection

  • We collect, store, and use the following:
    • information about your visits to our websites including your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views;
    • information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering or enquiring with us which includes your name, address, telephone number, email, date of birth, and any financial information you wish to disclose;
    • information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our services will be request directly from you, including further personal circumstances and information about your financial products and services; and
    • any other information that you choose to send to us.

If you choose not to provide the information we request at the various stages of the services we are providing, you will be informed if your choice will affect our ability to provide these services.

Data Recipients

  • While providing our services to you, the following third parties provide critical functions and will process your personal information as instructed by you and directed by in accordance with strict data security arrangements:
    • Our Services: During our services we will provide your information, under your specific instruction, to named lenders, service providers and, if required, the Ombudsman Service. We will also provide a referral to our legal partner, TLW Solicitors, at your request;
    • Our Marketing: we use Google for any digital marketing and a third party marketing agency, Mediaworks UK Limited, who manage our digital marketing. They provide analytical information about our marketing to help us improve this in the future. The data held by analytics firms is on an anonymised basis meaning they cannot identify you.
    • Other third party providers that may receive and store your data for direct digital marketing purposes include TxtLocal Limited and The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a MailChimp (where relevant permission has been received by you).
    • We sometimes use an outsourced print-house, Washington Direct Mail Limited, who manage our printing, they receive a copy of postal communication and print and send this on our behalf;
    • Our Systems and IT: we use a third party, Smart IT Support Limited, who provide essential storage arrangements, software and support to our infrastructure. Our internal Customer Relationship Management (CRM) system is provided by FLG Business Technology Limited;
    • Our Regulators: we may be required to provide your data to our Regulators, who include the Financial Conduct Authority, the Legal Ombudsman Service and the Information Commissioner’s Office; and
    • Our Professional Services: we use professional legal, consultancy and accountancy services to help us fulfil our legal obligations.

We do not sell your data to third parties in any circumstances. We have carefully selected our third parties due to their commitment to keeping your data safe, and all data is processed within the European Union and subject to the same legislation. If you request for us to stop processing your data, we will also communicate this to the relevant third parties if they are processing this on our behalf. If you have any concerns about the above third parties, please let us know and we can provide advice and support to help you manage your data preferences.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website

Belmond Claims uses these essential cookies

NamePurposeStorage durationThird party
PHPSESSIDRecords user session informationUser sessionN/A

Analytics cookies

NamePurposeStorage durationThird party
_ga, _gat, _gidAnalytics cookie that tracks and reports on the manner in which the Belmond Claims website is used to help us to improve the websiteN/AGoogle, Inc. Privacy statement

Disclosures

  • We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose information about you:

  • to the extent that we are required to do so by law;
  • in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings; and
  • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).

Third Party data transfers
We do not specifically transfer your data to countries outside of the European Union. However, some of our third party service providers may provide services which mean your data is transferred outside of the European Union. In any case, we ensure that there are appropriate security measures in place such as technical security, including encryption and restricted access to your data. The only circumstance in which this may happen is if one of our third party data processors backs up their systems (to keep their data secure) outside of the European Union. In any event, we have strict contracts in place to make sure your data is kept safe and your data is always under our control. If you have any questions, please feel free to contact us for further information.

Policy amendments
We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes, although anything that will affect you will be communicated directly to you.